Past Florida Governors

Thank you to all of our past District Governors of the Florida District! We would not be where we are today without all of your leadership!

  • 2020 Alex Perex of Tallahassee Community College
  • 2019 Josephine Di Russo of University of Central Florida
  • 2018-2019 Diamond Pichardo of University of Florida
  • 2017-2018 Phoebe Sartori of New College of Florida
  • 2016-2017 Jackie Aranibar of Florida State University
  • 2015-2016 Jessica Cook of University of South Florida-Tampa
  • 2014-2015 Michelle Ocampo of University of Central Florida
  • 2013-2014 Victor Roa of University of South Florida – Tampa
  • 2012-2013 Sara Fruithandler of University of Florida
  • 2011-2012 Carly Henry of University of South Florida – Tampa
  • 2010-2011 Timothy Wolfinger of University of Central Florida – Orlando
  • 2009-2010 Krystal Weaver of University of South Florida – Tampa
  • 2008-2009 Kadie Hayward of University of Tampa – Tampa
  • 2007-2008 Alex Garner of Manatee Community College
  • 2006-2007 Jennilyn Thiboult of University of Florida
  • 2004-2006 Vickie Jones of University of South Florida – Tampa
  • 2003-2004 John Sullivan of University of Florida
  • 2002-2003 Tim Balasko of Florida Atlantic University
  • 2001-2002 Maggie Gunther of University of Central Florida
  • 2000-2001 Jeremy Riehl of University of Central Florida
  • 1999-2000 Jonathan Hethcox of Flagler College
  • 1998-1999 Donna B. Gunyan of University of South Florida
  • 1997-1998 Rob Brisson of University of Central Florida
  • 1996-1997 Nestor J. Rivera of University of Miami
  • 1995-1996 Sheryl D. Klein of University of Florida
  • 1994-1995 Dan Frenden of Saint Leo College
  • 1993-1994 Brenda A. Hiller of University of South Florida
  • 1992-1933 Anna L. Rodriguez of University of Miami
  • 1991-1992 Nancie A. Hopkins of Florida State University
  • 1990-1991 David R. P. Lobo of Saint Thomas University
  • 1989-1990 Dawn M. Smith of University of Central Florida
  • 1988-1989 David M. Schmitt of University of Central Florida
  • 1987-1988 Russ Snyder of University of Central Florida
  • 1986-1987 Joseph Kolacinski of Palm Beach Junior College
  • 1985-1986 Debbie Allen of University of Florida
  • 1984-1985 P. Michael Villalobos of Florida State University
  • 1983-1984 J. Duane Craggs of Central Florida Community College
  • 1982-1983 Jeff Amma of Florida Atlantic University
  • 1981-1982 Debra L. Schmitt of Florida State University
  • 1980-1981 Kenneth P. Burke of University of South Florida
  • 1979-1980 Cecilia Reese of Florida Atlantic University
  • 1978-1979 Michael D. Wilder of Florida Atlantic University
  • 1977-1978 Ansley Hall III of University of Florida
  • 1976-1977 Walter W. Wilt of Edison Community College
  • 1975-1976 Don Eric Foster of Stetson University
  • 1974-1975 James Shawn May of Florida Atlantic University
  • 1973-1974 William J. Sharpe of St. Petersburg Junior College
  • 1972-1973 Lloyd F. Rhodes of University of South Florida
  • 1971-1972 Charles F. Eason of Saint Leo College
  • 1970-1971 David J. Mellow of Florida Atlantic University
  • 1969-1970 Paul Michael Dobbs of Saint Leo College
  • 1968-1969 John S. Rhodes of University of South Florida
  • 1967-1968 Kenneth J. Nemeth of Florida State University
  • 1966-1967 George H. Meier of Florida Atlantic University
  • 1965-1966 Paul Berger of Miami-Dade Community College
  • 1964-1965 Walter E. Deese of Florida State University
  • 1963-1964 Robert N. Lee of University of Florida
  • 1962-1963 James Deegan of University of South Florida
  • 1962 Robert Griffin of Gulf Coast Community College
  • 1961-1962 Percy Bell of Brevard Community College
  • 1961 Rendell Clark of Chipola Junior College
  • 1960-1961 Bernie Cushing of Florida State University
  • 1957 Jack Gillrup of Jacksonville University